Effective Date:  July 1st, 2020

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") explains how Art4Humanity collect, use and share information about you when you access or use our websites or other online or mobile services or applications ("Services"), or otherwise interact with us. For purposes of this policy, personal information includes "personal data" and similar terms as defined under applicable privacy laws.

Art4Humanity may change this Policy from time to time.

If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the Effective Date above and, in some cases, we may provide you with more prominent notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you a notification). We encourage you to review this Policy whenever you access our Services or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

Collection of Information

Information You Provide to Us. We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information when you make a purchase from us; access and use our Services (including when you write a review or participate in other interactive areas of our Services) participate in Art4Humanity events; create an online account or profile; engage with us via social media platforms; and when you email, call, or otherwise communicate with us.

The types of information we may collect include your name, address, phone number, email address, ZIP code, photos, social media usernames, payment information, demographic information and preferences, the charity you choose to support, the content you post to the interactive areas of our Services, and any other information you choose to provide.

In some cases, we may also collect information you provide about others, such as when you purchase a gift card for someone and request that we deliver it electronically or decide to purchase and ship products to someone. We will use this information to fulfill your requests and will not send communications to your contacts unrelated to your requests, unless they separately consent to receive communications from us or otherwise engage with us.Information We Collect Automatically. When you access or use the Services or transact business with us, we automatically collect certain information about you, including:

- Transaction Information:  When you purchase a product or register for events, we collect information about the transaction, such as product details, purchase price, and the date and location of the transaction.

- Log and Usage Information: We obtain information about the device you use to access our Services and your use of our Services, including the type of browser you use, hardware model, operating system and app version, mobile network information, IP address, unique device identifiers, access times, pages viewed, items placed in your cart, links clicked, browsing behavior, and referring URL (the webpage you visited before navigating to our Services).

- Information Collected by Cookies and other Tracking Technologies: We and our third-party service providers may use cookies, clear GIFs (also known as web beacons, web bugs or pixel tags), and other tracking technologies to collect information about you and your interaction with our Services, including information about your browsing behavior, purchase behavior, and other engagement with the Services. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default, but you can usually change your browser settings to remove or reject cookies. 

Use of Information

We use the information we collect about you to provide, maintain, and improve our Services and the other interactions we have with you. For example, we use the information we collect to:

- facilitate and improve your shopping experience;

- provide and deliver products and services, process transactions and returns, and send you related information, including confirmations, receipts, invoices, and customer experience surveys;

- detect, investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities and protect the rights and property of Art4Humanity and others;

- respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service;

- communicate with you about Art4Humanity products, services, offers, events, and other information we think will be of interest to you;

- comply with our legal and financial obligations;

- monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities; and carry out any other purpose conveyed to you at the time the information was collected.

Transfer of Information to the U.S. and other Countries

We are based in the United States and process and store the information we collect in the U.S. If you are based outside the U.S., we transfer your personal information to, and process your personal information on, servers located in the U.S., a jurisdiction that may not provide equivalent levels of data protection as your home jurisdiction.

Sharing of Information

We may share personal information about you outside of Art4Humanity as follows or as otherwise described in this Policy:

- with service providers, vendors, contractors, or agents who complete transactions or perform services on our behalf, such as those that assist us with our business and internal operations like shipping and delivery, payment processing, fraud prevention, customer service, gift cards, events, marketing, and advertising;

- when you participate in the interactive areas of our Services (such as by creating a profile, posting comments and other content, or writing reviews), certain information about you may be displayed publicly on our Services and also may be distributed on third-party sites. For example, your posts, comments, product reviews, product questions and answers, information about your participation in events and any other content or information you choose to provide will be shared with users of our Services;

- at your direction, including when you submit a product review using a third party service, create an account or access our Services using credentials from a third party social media platform, or otherwise direct Art4Humanity to share your personal information with a third party, or take any action on the Services that are subject to the terms of use and privacy policy of a third party;

- in connection with, or during negotiations of, a corporate business transaction, such as a merger or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company, joint venture, corporate reorganization, insolvency or bankruptcy, financing or sale of company assets;

- in response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with any applicable law, regulation or legal process, including lawful requests by public authorities to meet law enforcement or national security requirements;

- if we believe your actions are inconsistent with our Terms of Use, other agreements or policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of Art4Humanity, our customers, or any other persons;

- between and among Art4Humanity and any current and future parents, affiliates, subsidiaries, and other companies under common control and ownership; and with your consent.

We may also share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

Social Sharing Features

The Services may offer social sharing features or other integrated tools, which let you share actions you take on the Services with other media, and vice versa.  The use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the third party that provides the social sharing feature.  For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the third parties that provide these features.

Children’s Privacy

We follow all applicable data protection laws when collecting personal information online from children. For example, in the EU we do not collect personal information from children under 16 years of age unless we get consent from a parent. Similarly, in the U.S., we obtain verified parental consent when collecting personal information from children younger than 13.

Protecting Your Information

We respect your personal information and take steps to protect it from loss, misuse, or alteration. Where appropriate, these steps can include technical measures like firewalls, intrusion detection and prevention systems, unique and complex passwords, and encryption. We also use organizational and physical measures such as training staff on data processing obligations, identification of data incidents and risks, restricting staff access to your personal information, and ensuring physical security including appropriately securing documents when not being used.

Individuals in the European Union (“EU”)

The following section applies to individuals in the EU.

Legal Basis for Processing. When we process your personal information, we will only do so when:

- We need to use your personal information to perform our responsibilities under our contract with you, for example to deliver products that you ordered from us.

- We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information. For example, if you are a customer, we may process your personal information to send you marketing communications, to communicate with you about changes to our Services, and to provide, secure, and improve our Services.

- We find such processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

- We have your consent to do so. When your consent is the legal basis for our processing, you may withdraw such consent at any time.

Data Retention. We store the information we collect about you for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which we collected it or for other legitimate business purposes, including to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations.

Data Subject Requests. Individuals located in the EU have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, erased, or transferred. You may also have the right to object to, or request that we restrict, certain processing. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please send an email message to info@a4humanity.com . 

Questions or Complaints. If you are a resident of the EU and have a concern about our processing of personal information that we are not able to resolve, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data privacy authority where you reside. For contact details of your local Data Protection Authority, please see: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm.

Your Choices

Your Account Information. You may update or correct your information by emailing info@a4humanity.com . Note that we may retain information about you for legitimate business purposes or as required by law. 

Promotional Communications. You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from Art4Humanity by emailing info@a4humanity.com . If you opt out of receiving promotional communications, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails about your purchases, account, or our ongoing business relations.

Location Information. The settings of your Internet browser or mobile device may allow you to stop sharing your precise location with Art4Humanity or others. 

Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others

We may allow third parties to provide analytics services and serve advertisements on our behalf across the web and in mobile applications. These third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked, and conversion information. In some cases, the information in these cookies and other technologies may be linked to other data we collect about you, such as your email address, which we may share in hashed or encrypted form. This information may be used by Art4Humanity and these third parties to analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Services and other websites and mobile applications, and better understand your online activity. 

We may also work with third parties to serve ads to you as part of a customized campaign on third-party platforms. As part of these ad campaigns, we or third-party platforms may convert information about you, such as your email address and phone number, into a unique value that can be matched with a user account on these platforms to allow us to learn about your interests and to serve you advertising that is customized to your interests. Note that the third-party platforms may offer you choices about whether you see these types of customized ads.

Your California Privacy Rights

Consumers residing in California are afforded certain rights with respect to their personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). If you reside in California, this section applies to you.

In the preceding 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information: identifiers, characteristics of protected classifications under California or U.S. law, commercial information, Internet and electronic network activity, geolocation data, audio and visual information, professional and employment related information, inferences drawn about your preferences, and other categories of personal information that relate to or are reasonably capable of being associated with you. For examples of the precise data points we collect and the sources of such collection, please see Collection of Information above. We collect personal information for the business and commercial purposes described in the Use of Personal Information section above. We share personal information with the categories of third parties described in the Sharing of Personal Information section above. In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for business and commercial purposes: identifiers, characteristics of protected classifications under California or U.S. law, commercial information, Internet and electronic network activity, geolocation data, audio and visual information, professional and employment related information, inferences drawn about your preferences, and other categories of personal information that relate to or are reasonably capable of being associated with you. We do not sell personal information to third parties.

You have the right to request more information about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collected and disclosed for a business purpose in the preceding 12 months, deletion of your personal information, and that we stop selling your personal information, if we engage in that activity in the future. You may make these requests by emailing us at info@a4humanity.com .  We will verify your request by asking you to provide information related to your recent interactions with us, such as information regarding a recent purchase. If you would like to use an authorized agent registered with the California Secretary of State to exercise your rights, we may request evidence that you have provided such agent with power of attorney or that the agent otherwise has valid written authority to submit requests on your behalf. We will not discriminate against you if you choose to exercise your rights under the CCPA.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Policy or about our privacy practices, please email us at info@a4humanity.com . You may also direct your privacy-related comments or questions to the following address:

Art4Humanity

Attention: Privacy Officer

Washington, DC  

United States 

(+1) 202 706 1799

COOKIE POLICY


Last Updated:  July 1, 2020

Our Privacy Policy explains how Art4Humanity and our subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “Art4Humanity,” “we,” “us” or “our”) collect, use and disclose information from and about you when you access or use our websites or other online or mobile services or applications (“Services”), or otherwise interact with us. This Cookie Policy explains more about how we use cookies and your choices concerning cookies.

What are Cookies?

Like most websites, we use cookies and similar technologies to remember things about you so that we can provide you with a better experience.

- Cookies are small data files stored on your browser or device. They may be served by the entity that operates the website you are visiting (“first-party cookies”) or by other companies (“third-party cookies”). For example, we partner with third-party analytics providers, such as Google, which set cookies when you visit our websites. This helps us understand how you are using our Services so that we can improve them.

- Pixels are small images on a web page or in an email. Pixels collect information about your browser or device and can set cookies.

- Local storage allows data to be stored locally on your browser or device and includes “Flash cookies,” HTML5 local storage, and browser cache.

- SDKs are blocks of code provided by our partners that may be installed in our mobile applications. SDKs help us understand how you interact with our mobile applications and collect certain information about the device and network you use to access the application.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for several reasons, like helping us see which products or pages are most popular, counting visitors to a page, improving our users’ experience, and keeping our Services secure. The cookies we use generally fall into one of the following categories.

Category of Cookies: why we use these cookies

Technical: these cookies are essential for our Services to function properly. Like the other cookies we use, technical cookies may be either first-party cookies or third-party cookies.

Preferences: we use these cookies to remember your settings and preferences.

Security: we use these cookies to help identify and prevent security risks.

Performance: we use these cookies to collect information about your browsing behavior and how you engage and interact with our Services and to help us improve them. For example, we may use these cookies to determine if you have interacted with a certain page.

Analytics: we use these cookies to help us understand and improve our Services. For example, we can use these cookies to learn more about which products you purchase and which features are the most popular with our users and where we may need to make improvements.

Advertising: we and our advertising partners use these cookies to deliver advertising targeted to your interests, deliver customized campaigns, and to track the efficiency of our advertising campaigns, both on our Services and on other websites and mobile applications. For example, we may deliver customized campaigns in partnership with Facebook and Google, and we may use the Adobe Marketing Cloud Device Co-op to deliver tailored promotions to you.

Device IDs

If you access one of our mobile applications, the advertising identifier associated with your device or other identifiers may be recorded and used for purposes similar to those for which we use cookies.

Your Choices

You have several options to control or limit how we and our partners use cookies and similar technologies, including for advertising.

- Although most browsers and devices accept cookies by default, their settings usually allow you to clear or decline cookies. If you disable cookies, however, some of the features of our Services may not function properly.

- To prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, you can install Google's opt out browser add-on.

- To manage and disable "Flash cookies," visit Adobe Flash Player Manage, Disable Local Shared Objects.

- For information on how our advertising partners allow you to opt out of receiving ads based on your web browsing history, please visit http://optout.aboutads.info/. European users may opt out of receiving targeted advertising through the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance.

- To opt out of ads on Facebook, Pinterest, or Google that are targeted to your interests, use your Facebook, Pinterest, or Google Ads settings.

- You can learn more about the Adobe Marketing Cloud Device Co-op here, and you may opt out of the program at this link.

- Check your mobile device for settings that control ads based on your interactions with the applications on your device. For example, on your iOS device, enable the “Limit Ad Tracking” setting, and on your Android device, enable the “Opt out of Ads Personalization” or “Opt Out of Interest-Based Ads” setting.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our use of cookies, please email us at info@a4humanity.com . You may also direct your cookie-related comments or questions to the following address:

Art4Humanity

Attention: Privacy Officer

Washington, DC  

United States 

(+1) 202 706 1799

New Account Register

Already have an account?
Log in instead Or Reset password